August 7, 2025

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1005916                                     
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: Williston                                      
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/07/25 1319 hours
STREET: I-89 Northbound MM 83.6 
TOWN: Williston
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Wayne Harms 
AGE:  74
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
INJURIES: Serious Bodily Injury 
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center 

PASSENGER: Liza Harms
AGE: 64
SEAT BELT? Y 
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center 

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on I-89 Northbound near mile marker 83.6 in the town of Williston.
The operator, identified as Wayne Harms, 74, was driving a 2019 Toyota Tacoma when he veered off the roadway near a U-turn just south of Exit 12. The vehicle left the travel lane, went off the road, and became airborne before striking a group of trees. The impact caused significant damage, and the vehicle was determined to be a total loss.
Mr. Harms sustained serious injuries and was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment. A passenger in the vehicle, identified as Liza Harms, 64, also suffered serious injuries and was transported to the same facility.
This crash remains under active investigation. The Vermont State Police are asking anyone who may have witnessed the incident to contact the Williston Barracks and reference the case number provided above.

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov