August 8, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005608

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/07/2025 at approximately 2014 hours

LOCATION: Danyow Road Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Devyen Danyow-Walker                                                                      

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 7th, 2025, at approximately 2014 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were patrolling in the Town of Sheldon when they were able to locate Devyen Danyow-Walker (22) of Sheldon, VT who was known to have an active Arrest Warrant . Per the order of the courts, Danyow-Walker was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Danyow-Walker was additionally issued a flash citation for August 8th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the warrant. The active warrant contained the charges of:

23 VSA 1201(a)(2) Misdemeanor 1 DUI #1 - INFLUENCE

23 VSA 674(b) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED #1 FOR DUI

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/08/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov