August 23, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3003310

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/21/25 @ 2349 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pownal

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Sean Mullen                                               

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement on US Route 7 in the town of Pownal. A Trooper observed a vehicle traveling South on US Route 7 in excess of 90 MPH in a posted 50 MPH zone. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and identified the operator as Sean Mullen (20) of North Adams Massachusetts. Mullen was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/20/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge. Mullen was also issued a VCVC for speed, totaling $599 and 2 points.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/20/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA     

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA