August 23, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3003193

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/16/25 @ 1439 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road, Stamford

VIOLATION: Criminal No License, Ignition Interlock Device Required

ACCUSED: Scott Sanderson                                              

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for an observed violation on Main Road in the town of Stamford. Investigation revealed that the operator, Scott Sanderson (38), had been operating a vehicle without a valid license after a previous conviction as well as operating without an ignition interlock device. Sanderson was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 09/29/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges. The vehicle was towed by Heartwellville Service Center.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/29/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION:    NA 

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA