CASE#: 25B4006064
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 8/21/25 at 1742 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Business Route 4, West Rutland
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Timothy Curran
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement on Business Route 4 in West Rutland when they observed a motorcycle traveling at a high rate of speed. The motorcycle was observed traveling 80mph in a posted 40mph zone via Radar. The motorcycle was stopped without issue and the operator identified as Timothy Curran (22) of West Rutland. Curran was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 10/6/2025 at 1000 hours. Curran was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for violation of Title 23 V.S.A. section 1003 State Speed Zones with a waiver fine of $599 and 8 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/6/2025 at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of