MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4005774
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On August 10, 2025, at approximately 1159 hours
STREET: US RT 7
TOWN: Brandon, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Steinburg Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Rose Murphy
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Camry
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Elias Delphia
AGE: 69
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Express
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to rear bumper.
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/10/2025, at approximately 1159 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 7, near Steinburg Road, Brandon, Vermont.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Murphy) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on US RT 7. Operator #2 (Delphia) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on US RT 7 while slowing to make a left turn. Vehicle #1 rear ended vehicle #2 causing damage to both vehicles. No injuries were reported by either operator.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending