MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2004446
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025 at approximately 1302 hours
STREET: VT Route 12
TOWN: Hartland
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cobb Hill Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jamison O'Neil
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Joseph Petrone
AGE: 77
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cos Cob, Connecticut
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
PASSENGER: Angela Petrone
AGE: 76
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Serious
VEHICLE YEAR: 2007
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
The driver of Vehicle No. 1 is identified as Jamison O'Neil, (35 Y/O), of Hartland, Vermont.
The investigation into this crash remains active and ongoing.
***Initial news release, 7:35 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 9, 2025***
On 08/09/2025 at approximately 1302 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a two- vehicle crash on Vt Route 12 in the Town of Hartland, Windsor County, Vermont. Investigation determined that Operator #1, was operating a Toyota Rav 4 driving southbound on Vt Route 12. Operator #2, Joseph Petrone, was operating a GMC Sierra truck driving northbound on Vt Route 12. The vehicles collided head on, and Operator 1 was declared deceased at the scene. Petrone and his passenger, Angela Petrone, were both transported by ambulance to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in stable condition. The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Windsor County Sherrif's Department, Windsor Fire Department, Hartland Fire Department, and Legendary Towing. This crash is still under investigation, Vermont State Police asks anyone who may have witnessed the crash or has information relating to the crash to call the Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933.