August 1, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25B2004268

TROOPER:  Daniel Arrato                     

STATION:  Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#:  802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/31/2025 at 1943 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Post Farm Rd, Royalton

VIOLATION:  Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Andrea L. Veroneau                                

AGE:  36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Barnard, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 31, 2025, at approximately 1943 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Post Farm Rd in the town of Royalton, VT. While interacting with the operator, identified as Andrea Veroneau, age 36, of Barnard, investigation determined she was actively violating her conditions of release. Veroneau was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing, where she was cited to appear at the Windsor County Superior Court (Woodstock) on August 1, 2025 at 12:30 am and lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF).

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08-01-2025 at 1230 hours           

COURT:  Windsor County (at Woodstock)

LODGED:  Yes

BAIL:  $1,000

MUG SHOT:  Included

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.