August 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Update / Theft

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003516
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/5/25, at approximately 1530 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Parkhill Road, Cornwall, Vermont
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Bert Clement
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitehall, NY

VICTIM: Robert Knippler       
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

__________

*Update"

Thanks in part to tips received from the public, the suspect was identified as Bert Clement (29) of Whitehall, NY. A  citation for Clement is pending service. 

__________

On 8/5/25 at approximately 1530 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a theft by an Amazon delivery driver at a residence on Parkhill Road in the town of Cornwall, Vermont. Investigation revealed the driver stole a leaf blower after delivering a package. Troopers are requesting the public's assistance in identifying the driver shown in the attached video. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip at VSP.Vermont.gov/tipsubmit.