August 26, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4003779
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Evan Johnson                            
STATION: St. Johnsbury                      
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: May 2025 to July 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford and Newbury, Vermont
VIOLATION:

1.)  13 VSA 3252 Sexual Assault
2.)  13 VSA 2602 Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child

ACCUSED: Juvenile 1                                              
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, Vermont

VICTIM: Juvenile 2 (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 14
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  On July 18th, 2025 the Department for Children and Families and the Vermont State Police began an investigation into alleged sexual assaults that took place between May 2025 and July 2025 in the towns of Bradford and Newbury, Vermont involving a 14-year-old victim (Juvenile 2).

At the conclusion of the investigation, the Vermont State Police developed probable cause to charge Juvenile 1 of Newbury, Vermont with Sexual Assault and Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child.  Juvenile 1 was issued a citation at the Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield, where he was being held for unrelated criminal charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: September 3rd, 2025  
COURT: Orange County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Trooper Evan Johnson

Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury
Bureau of Criminal Investigation
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Office: 802-748-3111