August 27, 2025

Derby Barracks - Simple Assault and Fireworks

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5003938

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2025 2119 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: American Legion, Dominion Avenue, North Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault 13 V.S.A. § 1023, Possession of Fireworks 20 V.S.A. § 3132(a)(2)

ACCUSED: Adam Richardson                                              

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Troy, VT

VICTIM: Elizabeth Carton

AGE: 30

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a dispute in progress at a private party at the American Legion in North Troy. It was alleged that an unpermitted fireworks display had caused an altercation between several individuals in attendance and a neighbor. Troopers responded to the scene as well as Newport Ambulance Service, and Troopers began an investigation into the incident.

On 8/23/2025 after consultation with the Orleans State’s Attorney’s Office, Adam Richardson, age 28 of North Troy, VT, was issued a criminal citation for simple assault against Elizabeth Carton, age 30 of North Troy, VT, and possession of fireworks, for failing to have a written permit from either the selectboard or fire chief of the municipality in which the fireworks display was held.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/16/2025 8:00AM

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov