CASE#: 25B4006198
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 08/27/2025 at approximately 1123 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 30, Pawlet, Vermont.
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass
ACCUSED: Edward Longley
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, Vermont
VICTIM: Brittney Hale
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mount Holly, Vermont
VICTIM: Nicholas Geraghty
AGE: 37
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/27/2025, at approximately 1123 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, were notified of a landlord / tenant issue.
Through investigation, it was determined that Edward Longley Jr., the landlord of the property, had entered the residence unlawfully. Longley was issued a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on October 6th, 2025, at 10:00 AM.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: October 6th, 2025, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.