MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5004704
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/30/25 0853 hours
STREET: VT RT 14
TOWN: Albany
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: William Anderson
AGE: 67
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moodus, CT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front bumper
INJURIES: No
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Normand Inkel
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: No
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 08/30/2025, at approximately 0853 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle roll-over on VT RT 14 in Albany, VT. Upon trooper’s arrival it was learned it was a two-vehicle crash. Investigation revealed William Anderson, 67, of Moodus CT, failed to yield to right of way traffic when turning off Town Highway 27, onto VT RT 14 and was struck by Normand Inkel, 48, of Albany VT who was traveling south on VT RT 14. Inkel swerved to avoid a collision and overturned in the roadway. Neither operator reported being injured. Albany Fire responded to assist.