CASE#: 25A5004709
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/30/2025 1500 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Prouty Drive, Newport, VT
VIOLATION: Warrant Arrest
ACCUSED: Katie Noyes
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wheelock, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/30/2025, at approximately 1535 hours, Vermont State Police arrested Katie Noyes, 31, of Wheelock VT as she was discharged from North Country Hospital in Newport and had a warrant for her arrest. Noyes was previously transported to the ER for injuries she sustained in a crash. Noyes was transported to Northern State Correctional Facility. The warrant was for two counts of Felony Grand Larceny and one count of Felony Embezzlement.