MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5004706
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/30/2025 1146 hours
STREET: VT RT 58
TOWN: Lowell
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Just west of Buck Hill Road
WEATHER: Cloudy/Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Gravel/wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Donald Champiginy
AGE: 41
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Fusion
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end
INJURIES: Minor, non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 08/30/2025, at approximately 1146 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a one-vehicle crash with reported injuries on VT RT 58 in Lowell, VT. Investigation revealed, Donald Champiginy, 41, of Troy was traveling east and struck a bridge abutment. The vehicle sustained minor front end damage, but both the operator and front seat passenger were unbelted. Both were transported to North Country Hospital for minor, non-life-threatening injuries. Lowell Fire and Newport EMS assisted on scene.