MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2004805
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 08/30/2025 at approximately 1248 hours
STREET: VT Route 66
TOWN: Randolph
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kristina Salls
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, New Hampshire
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Cruz
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to front driver side of hood
INJURIES: No injuries
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Aaron Gouw
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? NA
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Scotts Valley, California
VEHICLE: Bicycle
INJURIES: Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/30/2025 at approximately 1248 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a crash involving a single vehicle and a bicycle. Investigation determined that Kristina Salls (age 22) was operating a 2014 Chevrolet Cruz when she failed to come to a complete stop before entering Vt Route 66 in Randolph. As Salls was entering the intersection, she struck Aaron Gouw who was riding his bicycle eastbound on Vt Route 66. Gouw sustained minor injuries as a result of the crash. Salls was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint (VCVC) for failure to come to a complete stop at a stop sign, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1048(b).
The Randolph Police Department and White River Valley Ambulance assisted Troopers on scene.
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933