CASE#: 25B1004828
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/01/2025 @ 1519 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Larock Ln, Halifax, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Kevin Harris
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Halifax, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 1st, 2025, at approximately 1519 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of Halifax, Windham County, VT. Through investigation, it was determined that Kevin Harris (60) of Halifax, had caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. Harris was taken into custody and transported to the Wilmington Police Department for processing. Harris was later released and issued Court-ordered conditions of release and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on July 2nd, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 2, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of