July 22, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1005286

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/18/2025 – 3:46 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N, Rockingham

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Scott Nickerson

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/18/2025, at approximately 3:46 PM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks was notified of a car into the median on I-91 N, Rockingham, VT. The driver was identified as 44 year old Scott Nickerson. A subsequent investigation revealed Nickerson was operating his motor vehicle while impaired. Nickerson was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on 09/23/2025 at 8:30 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/23/2025 - 8:30 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: None     

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov