July 22, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4006437

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: July 22, 2025, between 0540 hours and 1645 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: P&H Truck Stop, Newbury

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

VICTIM: Julian Bushey

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 22, 2025, at approximately 1645 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a theft from a vehicle at P&H Truck Stop in Newbury. Troopers learned that while a Toyota Tundra was parked at the back lot (western parking area) between 0540 hours and 1645 hours, an unknown person(s) stole three chainsaws, a fishing pole, and a tackle bag out of the bed of the truck. The items were valued at more than one thousand dollars.

Anyone with information about the theft is asked to call Trooper Rodzel at 802-222-4680 extension 8. Tips can also be made anonymously using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit