July 23, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003288

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2025 at 2129 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Little Chicago Road / US Route 7

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1, License Required

ACCUSED: Trevor W. Hallock

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 22, 2025, at approximately 2129 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Little Chicago Road near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Trevor W. Hallock (22) of Ferrisburgh, Vermont. Through investigation, Troopers discovered Hallock was operating a motor vehicle without a valid license and was previously convicted of the same offense.

While speaking to Hallock, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Hallock was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and license required. Hallock was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Hallock was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 15, 2025, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.