CASE#: 25A1003923
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Keith Cote
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 6/3/25 approximately 12:00 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: Aubuchon Hardware - Jeffersonville
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Pepper Hawkins
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT
VICTIM: Aubuchon Hardware
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: on June 4, 2025, a report was made to the State Police regarding a theft that took place at Aubuchon Hardware in Jeffersonville on June 3, 2025. Investigation revealed Pepper Hawkins, 55 of Underhill, stole a $27.00 folding pocket knife from the store. Troopers located Hawkins and issued him a citation ordering him to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court Criminal Division on July 9, 2025, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/9/25 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.