June 8, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003998

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 06, 2025 at approximately 1828 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Interstate 89 North, Exit 18, Georgia

VIOLATION: 

-             Arrest on Warrant (X2)

-             Resisting Arrest

-             Assault on a Protected Professional (X2)

-             Aggravated Assault (X2)

ACCUSED:  Mackenna Shea-Smith

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On June 06, 2025 at approximately 1828 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically, traveling north on Interstate 89 from the area of South Burlington.  Troopers located the vehicle in question and conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 89 North at Exit 18 in the town of Georgia.  A passenger of the vehicle was identified as Mackenna Shea-Smith (25) of St Albans.  Mackenna was found to have multiple active in state warrants in Franklin County for the following:

·       Retail Theft

·       Grand Larceny

·       Violation of Probation (X4)

While Troopers were conducting an arrest of Shea-Smith for the outstanding warrants, Shea-Smith lunged into the operator’s seat, started the vehicle and attempted to drive away while Troopers were at the window of the vehicle.  Shea-Smith was subsequently removed from the vehicle and taken into custody after a brief struggle.

Shea-Smith was transported to the Chittenden County Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $10,200 bail on the outstanding warrants.  Shea-Smith was also issued a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on June 09, 2025 to answer to the charges of Resisting Arrest, Assault on a Protected Professional and Aggravated Assault and lodged on lack of $400 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: June 09, 2025 at 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin County

LODGED: Chittenden County Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL:

·       $10,200 (Warrants)

·       $400 (Resisting Arrest, Assault on Protected Professional, Aggravated Assault)

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111