June 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1003213

TROOPER:  Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                                

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 09, 2025, at approximately 15:24 hours

LOCATION: Depot Street, Underhill

ACCUSED: Courtney Lang                                              

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, Vermont

VIOLATION:

  • Identify Theft 
  • False Pretenses 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 9, 2025, at approximately 15:24 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a fraudulent crime involving unauthorized use of a credit card.

The investigation revealed that the suspect, identified as Courtney Lang (28), allegedly used the victim's credit card without permission to make numerous purchases. Preliminary findings indicate that several thousand dollars in unauthorized charges were made.
Lang was located and released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on June 24, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Identity Theft and False Pretenses.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/24/2025 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A 

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov