CASE#: 25B1003439
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Detective Trooper Eric
Acevedo
STATION: Westminster Barracks – BCI
B-East
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 and 05/15/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Proctorsville, VT
VIOLATION: Lewd and Lascivious Conduct (x2), Second Degree
Unlawful Restraint (x2), Disseminating Indecent Material to a Minor (x2), and
Aggravated stalking
ACCUSED: Mathew
Murphy
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctorsville, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names
of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: In May 2025, detectives with the
Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation were made aware of
allegations of inappropriate sexual conduct by Mathew Murphy of Proctorsville,
Vermont. As a result of the investigation, Murphy was arrested for two counts
each of Lewd and Lascivious Conduct with a Child, Second Degree Unlawful
Restraint, Disseminating Indecent Material to a Minor, and one count of
Aggravated stalking. Murphy was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor
Criminal Division on 06/10/2025 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/10/2025 – 12:30
PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at
the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time