June 8, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004076

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                       

STATION: VSP- Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 6/7/25 @ 2349  hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle Rd. / Houghton Rd, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 

ACCUSED: Matthew Turek

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/7/25 at approximately 2349 hours, Trooper's from the Westminster Barracks responded to the intersection of Houghton Rd and Middle Road in the Town of Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont, for a motor vehicle that crashed off the road. Subsequent investigation led to the operator, Matthew Turek (30), being taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Turek was issued a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court- Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Windham County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Victor Elias

Vermont State Police – Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd.

Westminster, Vermont

Phone: (802) 722-4600