CASE#: 25A4004696
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/27/25 @ 2150 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Newbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR) (x2)
ACCUSED: Theodore Garrison
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury responded to a report of a family fight at a residence on US Route 302 in the Town of Newbury, Vermont. Further investigation revealed that Theodore Garrison (61) had violated his conditions of release. Garrison fled the scene before Troopers arrived. On 06/01/25 at approximately 1840 hours, Troopers located Garrison at the same residence, and he was again found to be in violation of his conditions of release. Garrison was placed under arrest for the above offenses, and he was then transported and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks. Garrison was released on a citation to appear at the Orange County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111