June 17, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005309

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 at approximately 0320 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Southbound Exit 25, Barton, VT

VIOLATION:

  1. Driving Under the Influence (Alcohol) #3
  2. Grossly Negligent Operation
  3. Eluding a Police Officer
  4. Driving with a Criminally Suspended License

ACCUSED: Ronald Finkley                     

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were called out for a reported impaired operator unresponsive in Lyndon. The operator became responsive and proceeded to leave the area prior to Troopers’ arrival. With the assistance of members of the public, the vehicle was located traveling southbound on I-91 in the town of Barton. Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator refused to stop and continued traveling south on I-91 between 40-60mph despite the use of lights and sirens. Troopers were able to successfully deploy spike strips, and the operator pulled over shortly after. The operator was identified as Ronald Finkley (52). During the stop, Finkley displayed numerous signs of impairment. Finkley was arrested without incident and was transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court Orleans - Criminal Division on 07/01/2025 at 0800 hours

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/2025 at 0800 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orleans Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Barracks: 802-748-3111

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov