June 8, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005051

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-31111

DATE/TIME: 06/07/2025 at 1732 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 122 Sheffield, VT

ACCUSED: Tammy Verge                                           

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the Town of Sheffield, Vermont. Troopers observed a minor motor vehicle violation, and a motor vehicle stop was initiated. Troopers spoke with the operator of the vehicle who was identified as Tammy Verge (51) of Newport, VT. While speaking with Verge, indicators of impairment were detected. Verge was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Verge was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2025 at 0830 AM           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111