CASE#: 25A2004354
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/23/2025 at approximately 1800 hours
LOCATION: School Street Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant x3
ACCUSED: Rene Robitaille
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 23rd, 2025, at approximately 1800 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks executed a search warrant of a residence on School Street in the Town of Richford to effect the arrest of Rene Robitaille (42) of Richford, VT. Robitaille was known by Troopers to have multiple active warrants for his arrest.
Robitaille’s arrest warrants were for the initial charges of:
13 VSA 1024(a)(5) Felony 1 ASSAULT - AGGRAVATED WITH DEADLY WEAPON
13 VSA 1044(a)(2)(B) Felony 1 SECOND DEGREE AGGRAVATED DOMESTIC ASSAULT - PRIOR CONVICTION UNDER S. 1042
23 VSA 1133(b)(1) Misdemeanor 1 ELUDING LEO
Robitaille was placed under arrest by Troopers during the execution of the search warrant. Robitaille was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $5,400 bail. Robitaille was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 24th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the arrest warrants.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 06/24/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,400
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993