June 5, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3002176

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens                          

STATION: Shaftsbury                 

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/04/25 @ 2052 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Readsboro

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Ronald Bissaillon                                              

AGE: 64

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a threatening complaint at a residence on Vermont Route 100 in the town of Readsboro. Through investigation it was determined that one of the parties involved, Ronald Bissaillon (64), had been operating his motorcycle and displayed indicators of impairment. Bissaillon was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Bissaillon was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/23/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached