June 9, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003822

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det./Lt. Robert McKenna                            

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: May 27, 2025 at approximately 12:00 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Center, 167 State Street, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: Simple assault on a Corrections Officer

ACCUSED: Xavier Horne                                            

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 28, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of an assault against a Correctional Officer at Marble Valley Correctional Facility that occurred during the previous day. During the investigation it was learned that an incarcerated individual, Xavier Horne, punched and tackled a Correctional Officer after refusing to comply with another officer's orders.  Horne was issued a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court (Rutland) - Criminal Division on July 28, 2025, at 1000 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 28, 2025 / 10:00 am         

COURT: Superior Court (Rutland) - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE