June 4, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4004001
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                              
STATION: Rutland Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 06/04/2025 at 1733 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 22A, West Haven
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Everett Holt                                              
AGE: 62
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on VT Route 22A, in the Town of West Haven. A vehicle was observed traveling 85mph in a posted 50mph zone and a traffic stop was conducted. The operator was identified as Everett Holt (62). Holt was arrested without incident and transported to Castleton Police Department for processing. He was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 07/28/25 at 1000 hours and a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of Title 23, Section 1081(b) – Basic Rule.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2025 at 1000 hours          
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101