CASE#: 25B5002596
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 6/12/25, 1128 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Otter Creek Academy, Leicester
VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs
ACCUSED: Joshua Thorpe
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whiting, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 6/12/25 at approximately 1128 hours, Troopers responded to a report of an individual believed to be impaired at the Otter Creek Academy in the Town of Leicester. Investigation revealed Joshua Thorpe (41) of Whiting, VT drove his vehicle to the school. While speaking with Thorpe, Troopers detected indicators of drug impairment. Thorpe was screened, placed under arrest and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for a drug influence evaluation. At the conclusion of the evaluation, Thorpe was transported to Porter Medical Center, where he consented to provide an evidentiary blood sample.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/4/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.