June 24, 2025

Derby Barracks/ DUI-Drugs

**UPDATED**

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5003236

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Anthony Rice                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 06/19/2025 @ 00654 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14, Craftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs

ACCUSED: Kevin Croteau

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/19/2025 at approximately 0654 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified about single vehicle crash on VT Route 14 in the Town of Craftsbury, VT. The operator, later identified as Kevin Croteau, 30 of Barton, VT was traveling to north on VT Route 14, where Croteau stated he fell asleep at the wheel and struck a guardrail. Grenier’s Towing, Craftsbury Fire Department and Hartwick EMS was dispatched for assistance. Croteau was later transported by Hartwick EMS to Copley Hospital due to his injuries. Through further investigation, it was determined Croteau had multiple indicators of impairment. Bergeron was released on a citation to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/16/2025 @ 0830 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED