CASE#: 25A5002402
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 06/27/2025 @ 1900 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Water St, Orleans, Vt
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: Roy Leland
AGE: 67
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT
VICTIM: Donald Sabens
AGE: 43
VICTIM: Miranda Chaput
AGE: 32
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a neighborly dispute on Water St, Orleans. Investigation revealed Roy Leland (67) threatened to shoot Donald Sabens and Miranda Chaput, placing them in fear for their lives. Leland was subsequently issued a citation to appear in court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/02/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881