June 1, 2025

Derby Barracks / Burglary / Request for information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002865

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                          

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/18/2025 @ 0742 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2197 Glover St, Glover, Vt

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: N/A                                             

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

VICTIM: Kevin Brayton

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Town, Vt

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/30/2025 at approximately 1214 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks were notified of a burglary at a storage unit located at 2197 Glover St, Glover, Vermont. Investigation revealed a male and a female cut a lock on storage unit #13 and gained entry and took a 2004 Specialized (Epic Marathon) mountain bike with a black frame and red seat, 2 new rugs and some American Dolls from the storage unit. Anyone with information is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks Trooper Nash.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881