June 25, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Embezzlement / Identity Theft / False Personation/ / False Pretenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3004906
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert Lemnah                              
STATION: Berlin Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 7/29/24 at 1004
INCIDENT LOCATION: Duxbury
VIOLATION: Embezzlement / Identity Theft / False Personation/ False Pretenses

ACCUSED: Leighann Ravelin                                                
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

VICTIM: Tyler Fisk / Go Time Property Management
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/29/24 at 1004 hours, the Vermont State Police was contacted by Tyler Fisk (41) of Duxbury regarding possible embezzlement from his business, Go Time Property Management. An investigation was initiated into Leighann Ravelin (44) of Waterbury. The investigation revealed Ravelin obtained a loan for intended for Fisk's business, Go Time Property Management. It was determined from the end of 2020 to the end of 2024 Ravelin moved and spent the funds through her personal accounts. Ravelin also opened a credit card in Fisk's name. 

On 6/24/25, Troopers from the Vermont State Police barracks in Berlin cited Ravelin into Washington County Superior Court. Ravelin is cited to appear on 7/17/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  7/17/25 at 0830 hours          
COURT: Washington County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of