MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1003821
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper M. Pepperman
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802 722 4600
DATE/TIME: 05/29/2025 @ 1129 hours
STREET: VT Route 106
TOWN: Reading
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tad Martin
AGE: 63
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peru, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Sienna
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 106 in Reading, Windsor County. Throughout investigation of the crash, the operator, Tad Martin (63), displayed signs of impairment. Martin was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence. Martin was transported to the Westminster state police barracks for processing and was released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 07/01/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Windsor Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/2025 0800 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of