May 7, 2025

St Albans / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003152

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Finley                              

STATION: St Albans

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: May 7th, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: St Albans, VT

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Davidson Altimo

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 7th, 2025, the Vermont State Police was notified of an offender being released from Northwest State Correctional Facility for unrelated charges. It was discovered prior to his release that Davidson Altimo had an active arrest warrant out of Massachusetts for a probation violation. This probation violation was related to the initial charges of: Armed Carjacking, Armed Robbery, Firearm carrying without a license, Ammunition without FID card, possessing large capacity firearm, possessing a sawed-off shotgun, and receiving stolen property +$1200. Altimo was arrested on his warrant and ordered held without bail at the Northwest State Correctional Facility.

Altimo is scheduled to be arraigned in the Vermont Superior Court – Franklin Criminal Division on 05/08/25 at 1300 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: Yes, NWSCF

BAIL: Held without

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Franklin Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME:  5/08/25

Detective Tpr. Christopher Finley

Vermont State Police

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05478

802-524-5993