May 22, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003686

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nevison                             

STATION: Rutland Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/21/25 at 2103 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: High Pond Road, Brandon

ACCUSED: Eric Grenier                                             

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault x2, DUI, Assault on LEO

ACCUSED: Bobbie Sue Grenier                                               

AGE: 42

VIOLATION: Agg. Disorderly Conduct

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a 911 call from a residence on High Pond Road, in the Town of Brandon.  Thru investigation Troopers learned there had been a family fight and the assailants had left the scene prior to their arrival. Troopers located Eric Grenier (43) and Bobbie Sue Grenier (42) at the Burr Pond Fishing access in Sudbury and subsequently took them into custody.  Eric attempted to assault a Trooper during the interaction at Burr Pond.  Eric and Bobbie Sue were transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing, Eric was held at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $5,000 bail and Bobbie Sue was held at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail.  Castleton Police Department also assisted the Vermont State Police during the investigation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/22/25 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.  

BAIL:$5,000 (Eric) and $200 (Bobbie Sue)

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

From: Nevison, Nathaniel <Nathaniel.Nevison@vermont.gov>
Sent: Thursday, May 22, 2025 3:20 AM
To: Neary, Eden <Eden.Neary@vermont.gov>
Subject: FW: NEWS RELEASE

From: Nevison, Nathaniel
Sent: Thursday, May 22, 2025 2:43 AM
To: Loyzelle, Christopher <Christopher.Loyzelle@vermont.gov>
Subject: NEWS RELEASE

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4003686

STATION: Rutland Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

ACCUSED: Eric Grenier                                             

AGE: 43

ACCUSED: Bobbie Sue Grenier                                               

AGE: 42

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a 911 call from a residence on High Pond Road, in the Town of Brandon. Upon arrival, Troopers learned there had been a family fight and the people of interest had fled the scene. Troopers discovered the people of interest as Eric Grenier (43) and Bobbie Sue Grenier (42) had fled to Burr Pond in Sudbury. They were located and taken into custody. During this, a Trooper sustained minor injuries. Eric and Bobbie were transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing, Eric was held at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $5,000 bail and Bobbie was held at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility.  

BAIL:$5,000 and $200

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED