CASE#: 25B4003876
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 05/30/2025 at approximately 1504 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: Jeremy Wright
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 05/30/2025 at approximately 1504 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland barracks responded to West Rutland for a domestic disturbance. Through investigation it was determined that Jeremy Wright (33) had caused serious bodily injury to a family or household member.
Wright was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Wright was subsequently held without bail and lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 12:30
COURT: Rutland County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: Y
Trooper Bruce Cleaver
Vermont State Police
124 State Place
Rutland, VT 05701
Barracks: 802-773-9101
Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov