CASE#: 25B2002774
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: May 20th, 2025, at approximately 1919 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Bethel, VT
ACCUSED: Derek W. Noble
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice & Possession of Controlled Substance
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 20th, 2025, at approximately 1919 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were dispatched to a residence on Main Street in Bethel for a potential trespassing. While at the residence, Troopers observed a male identified as Derek W. Noble, age 42, of Royalton, was found to have active out-of-state warrants for his arrest for possession of methamphetamine and fentanyl.
During a search incident to arrest, Noble was found to be in possession of a controlled substance. Noble was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks for processing and lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility, details below.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: May 21st, 2025 at 12:30 PM (at Woodstock)
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000.00
MUG SHOT: Included