May 31, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5002420

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/31/25, 0454 hours

STREET: Hollow Road

TOWN: Monkton

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Weisenbach Road

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: John Mcevilla

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Greenfield, MA

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Sienna

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/31/25 at approximately 0454 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on Hollow Road near the intersection of Weisenbach Road in the Town of Monkton. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling east on a curve when it left the eastbound lane and struck a tree. The operator was identified as John Mcevilla (28) of Greenfield, MA.

While speaking with Mcevilla, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Mcevilla was screened, placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Mcevilla was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving on roadways laned for traffic” ($220, 2 points)

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/16/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.