May 27, 2025

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002790

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/26/25

INCIDENT LOCATION: Curran Ave, Brighton, VT

VIOLATION: Operation without owners consent

ACCUSED:  Under investigation                                             

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date, a grey 2010 Kia Forte bearing Vermont Registration KTZ763 was stolen from Curran Ave, Brighton, VT. Anyone with information on the location of this vehicle is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802 334 8881.

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881