May 31, 2025

Derby Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002858

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/29/2025 @ 2310 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Simino Ln, Irasburg

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Melissa Ofsuryk                                       

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of several people knocking on doors and walking around residences with flashlights. Upon Troopers arrival to the area, several individuals were located walking on the side of the roadway. Melissa Ofsuryk was identified and had an active warrant for her arrest. Melissa was taken into custody and transported to Northern State Correctional

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:            05/30/25 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northern State Correctional   

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881