CASE#: 25A3003306
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 05/23/2025 at 11:02 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South MM 53.6, Montpelier, Vermont
VIOLATION: Grossly Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Andrew R. Parker
AGE: 85
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/23/2025, at approximately 11:02 PM, the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks received numerous 911 calls reporting a wrong way driver on Interstate 89 South near mile marker 53.6 in the Town of Montpelier, Vermont. Callers reported that the vehicle was traveling northbound in the southbound lanes. Troopers arrived on scene and stopped the vehicle. Investigation revealed that the operator, identified as 85-year-old Andrew Parker, was not impaired. Parker was arrested for Grossly Negligent Operation and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 07/17/2025, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/17/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of