DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25B1001338
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:
Trooper Alexis Marciniak
STATION:
Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 02/27/2025 at
10:17 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION:
Interstate 91 North MM 34, Rockingham, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI, Grossly
Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Lucas A.
Hebert
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF
RESIDENCE: Acworth, New Hampshire
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On
02/27/2025, at approximately 10:17 PM, the Vermont State Police - Westminster
Barracks received numerous 911 calls reporting
a wrong way driver on Interstate 91 North near mile marker
34 in the Town of Rockingham, Vermont. Callers reported that the vehicle was
traveling southbound in the northbound lanes. The Bellows Falls Police
Department and the Windham County Sheriff's Office intercepted and stopped the
vehicle at mile marker 29.2 northbound in the Town of Westminster. Troopers arrived
on scene shortly after, and investigation revealed that the operator,
identified as 30-year-old Lucas Hebert, was under the influence of alcohol.
Hebert was arrested for suspicion of DUI and Grossly Negligent Operation and
transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. He was later released with a criminal citation and is
scheduled to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Unit, Criminal
Division on 03/11/2025, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:
03/11/2025 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior
Court, Windham Unit, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION:
No
BAIL: No
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note:
court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call
the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.