CASE#: 25A4001718
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: March 03, 2025 at 1955 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Concord, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Criminal Threatening, and Reckless Endangerment.
ACCUSED: John Morehouse
AGE: 78
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT
Victim: Juvenile #1
Age: 19
Victim: Juvenile #2
Age: 19
Victim: Juvenile #3
Age: 18
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 3, 2025, at approximately 1955 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a report of a threatening incident in the Town of Concord, Vermont. Further investigation revealed John Morehouse (78) had committed the crimes of aggravated assault, criminal threatening, and reckless endangerment after confronting three juveniles outside of his residence. Morehouse was placed under arrest and was transported to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Morehouse was release with a citation for Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on March 5, 2025 at 1230.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: March 5, 2025 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111