March 3, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5000917

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 03/02/2025, 2141 hours

STREET: Shoreham Depot Road

TOWN: Shoreham

CROSS STREETS: Dame Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Gabriel Cousino

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridport, VT

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 3/2/2025 at approximately 2141 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash on Shoreham Depot Road, in the Town of Shoreham. The operator, Gabriel Cousino (23), was unharmed. While speaking with Cousino, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Cousino was screened and taken into custody on suspicion of DUI. Cousino was released on citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A    

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Addison County

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/17/2025 @ 12:30 PM