March 4, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4001721

TROOPER: Ryan Underhill                    

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/03/2025 2115 hours

LOCATION: Groton, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: John Faucette

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, VT 

VICTIM: (VSP does not release the information of Victims of Domestic Assault)

AGE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a family disturbance at a residence on Tinkham Rd in Groton, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned that the victim had been assaulted by a household member causing pain and fear. Faucette was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 03/05/2025 1230 hours 

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111